Phone contact

+30 2310870670

or at info@bookres.com

Show on map

New offers

Week Days in Patriko hotel with breakfast fireplace

Traditional room with fireplace and breakfast 50 euros / overnight weekdays (Sunday to Thursday night)!

Week Days in Patriko hotel with breakfast fireplace

All offers

Lastest posts

LOTTARY FOFR FREE VACATION PACKAGES

Published on 2017-11-15

FREE LOTTARY FFOR YOU !TERMOS PF PARTICIPATON:Click on our facebook page: www.facebook.com/kaimaktsalanskicenterClick LikeClick Share our page with your friends!and join the free Lottary !It will be respected for those who have been strictly notified to their friends once and for all! For more notifications, you increase your entries in draws!Also, those who booked an accommodation through this guide,
more

Sights

Mplazza Pinovo
From Pozar or Loutraki Aridaia village north and along the main forest road and through woodland, the visitor reaches the peak Pinovo. The breathtaking beauty and rich flora impress the visitor.
more
Valley of positive energy (Dombro Pole)
Starting from the village of Loutraki Pozar or Pozar and follow the forest road you come to Happy Valley (Dobro-war), located at an altitude of 2000 m. A natural river with many small lakes of unique beauty.
more
Wetland Agra - Island - Vrytton
6km. from Edessa at an altitude of 470 meters above sea level lies the lake and the wetland Agra - Islands and Vrytton. This lake of 5,972 acres of supplying water from the source of the river Edesseos. An artificial freshwater lake largely covered by aquatic vegetation, while the north is bordered by steep cliffs. Over 250 different bird species living in the wetland journals.The flora of the lake
more
Edessa falls
By the late 14th century a large volume of water was accumulated in a lake west of the city. After a geological phenomenon, probably an earthquake, the water passing through the city and poured from the rock, creating numerous rivers. Hidden behind the profuse vegetation remain untapped for some time. In 1942 the Germans first saw the power of tourism and exploitation of the Cascade surroundings, creating
more
Caves of loutra pozar
In the area of Pozar www.pozar.info is a large complex of 17 caves, a pit 50 meters, and many silaiokatafygia. Formed thousands of years ago, when the water level was at the entrances to the caves before they formed the valley Pozar.Systematic excavations and explorations of caves in Pozar unearthed ample evidence that the indigenous population. There is evidence for the life of man from primitive
more
Mausoleum of Gazi Evrenos
The Mausoleum of Gazi Evrenos located at the junction of two roads, a short distance from the Clock Tower in Giannitsa City. This is the tomb of Gazi Evrenos of Ottoman person who won Giannitsa by the Byzantines, and most of central Macedonia.According to the inscription refers to the burial Evrenos Gazis, built in 1417. From the morphologic data, we conclude that it was disproved in the late 19th
more
Edessa City Yeni Mosque
The Yeni Cami (New Mosque) in Edessa City is the only mosque preserved until now in very good condition. Built in 1904 at the expense of Fechmi Hasan Pasha and was the sixth time a mosque in the city. In 1937 he was declared a protected monument in 1942 and inaugurated the museum. The building is inspired by Byzantine architecture and more specifically the model of Hagia Sophia in Istanbul. Today,
more
Giannitsa Clock Tower
The Clock Tower built by the Ottomans in the center of Giannitsa around 1667-1668. The choice of location was a military criteria and wanted to control the commercial activity that took place across the city throughout the central Macedonia. It is a rectangular building has a height of 25 meters and is built of stone by the first 4 m and then brick.According to the inscriptionit was built by by Ahmed
more
Varosi Neighborhood Edessa
In ancient times Edessa was fortified at two levels. In the lower city (Logos) and the Citadel. During the Byzantine period the city declined under the settlement to run over city's current position. After the conquest by the Turks in 1389, the settlement extends outside the walls, creating new districts mostly heathen, while Christians remain in and around the ancient core in three major areas.The
more
Religious Heritage Monuments
Agios DimitriosOn the hill overlooking the village Xifiani the old church of St. Demetrius, built in 1857 AD with special permission from Turkish authorities. The impressive bell tower and interior decor will impress any visitor.Saint HilarionArriving in the village of fighters and taking the road to the mountain come to the convent of St. Hilarion. The bishop served Ag.Ilarionas Moglenoi (18th century),
more
Folklore Museum of Edessa
The Folklore Museum of Edessa housed in a two-storey building of 1932 (donated by the family Sivena) in the district WEIGHT. He began working on the initiative of the Cultural Association "Alexander." It hosts exhibits, pictures and objects from everyday life, culture as well as the manners and customs of the inhabitants of the city and the region.The areas covered relate to rural life, farming, sirotrofeia,
more
Makedonian Graves
It is bicameral Macedonian tomb with barrel-vaulted front four Doric half-columns. Its dimensions are 6.15 m wide and 6.15 m high and 10 meters long. The entrance door bore a stone relief. A second marble at the entrance door of the burial chamber has brought relief Medusa head Coloured and embossed aspidiskes. The tomb is full of ancient graffiti and votive inscriptions of the 1st century BC and the
more

Areas

Loutraki
Loutraki is 13 km. from Aridea, 20km. the ski resort and 100km. remove you from Thessaloniki. It has 1280 inhabitants and in 1922 began to develop rural tourism. Today there are many guesthouses for visitors.The residents of the Upper inhabited Loutraki, just miles from its current location.Loutraki last 10 days of August are the Pozaritika involving music and dancing. Guests combining the thermal
more
Aridaia
The City of Pozar is a city of Pella. Located in the northwestern part of the county and include specific relief, because there are big differences in height to reach the 1,500 meters. It occupies an area of ​​562,910 acres, becoming the first municipality in the area of ​​the county and has (real) population 20,213 inhabitants. Headquarters is the Aridaia, which has gotten its name. The inhabitants
more
Old Aghios Athanasios Kaimaktsalan
Tsegani or Old and New St. AthanasiosThe villages of Old and New Saint Athanasios is also known as "Tsegani. The year 1918, shortly after the release of our Macedonia was recognized as the community Tsegani, retaining its name until the year 1926. According to sources, the original name of the Meteora region was probably why the steep slopes of Mount Kaimaktsalan or Boras, but after the protests of
more
Arnissa
Arnissa was the capital of the former Vegoritidas municipality located on the shores of Lake Vegoritidas and at the foot of Mount Vora. According to the 2001 census, the DD ARNISSA had actual population of 1,550 inhabitants.Formerly called Ostrovou, Slavic word meaning island, name remained until 1926 when it took the name Arnissa which is prehistoric and omorrizo with city name Arni Lake Copais.During
more

Privacy Policy Use Of Cookies

The Privacy Policy covers the conditions for collecting and managing visitor / user / member data (hereafter: Users) from our site http://www.kaimaktsalan.org.

In order to simply browse our site http://www.kaimaktsalan.org, no personal information of the User is collected.

Information provided by users when enrolling on the online annotation platform is only for safety reasons, in accordance with the law.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file embedded in your hard drive by the server of the site http://www.kaimaktsalan.org you are visiting. This file is neither a virus nor spyware.

What are they used for?

Cookies are used to make surfing on the web easier for you. What actually happens when you visit an online shop for the first time is that the site’s server sends a file to your computer, which installs itself automatically on the disk. Thanks to this cookie, you will be recognised the next time you visit the same site http://www.kaimaktsalan.org and you won’t have to enter all your details again.

Cookies and IP address

When you visit one of our websites we accept one or more cookies on your computer. The cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer or device with which you browse the internet.

Types of cookies

There are three different types of cookies:

  • Basic cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website insofar as registration is required (eg posting comments). Without the use of these cookies the commenting service of our websites will not be able to work.
  • Third-party cookies: We use these types of cookies to track the performance of our sites and how their users can use them. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better articles and services to users. They also help us identify areas of our site that do not work properly or need maintenance.
  • Functional Cookies: Functional cookies are used to remember your site's preferences on our websites. This can be anything like remembering your city in a weather forecast or storing your username (where needed) so you do not have to register it from the beginning when you return to our site.

 

We can also monitor IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can identify the Internet Provider and the user's country of origin. IP cannot provide personal information.

Can cookies be erased or blocked?

You will be invaded by Internet cookies whichever browser you use (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla etc.). Although there are no miracle solutions, you can consider the following:

  • Erase cookies: all you need to do is find the folder/file where cookies are stored on your computer and delete them. If you do this by hand, you need to remember to do it regularly.
  • Block cookies: if you want to block website's cookies, you need to configure your browser to categorically refuse all cookies that try to access your computer. The only disadvantage of this option is that you will no longer be recognised automatically on your favourite online. You need to be careful, though, because categorically blocking certain cookies may mean that you are no longer able to shop online
  • Set your browser’s alert system: you simply need to configure your browser to warn you each time a cookie is sent, letting you decide whether to allow the cookie or not. The only disadvantage of this solution is that you will spend more time refusing or accepting cookies than actually surfing the web
  • Use specialist software: you can download software that protects you against cookies. These software programmes, can be configured to let you change the content of the cookies that apply to you. These programmes, some of which are free, can be downloaded on the Internet

Privacy policy

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of our website is subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the protection of personal data as completed (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 October 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) FROM). These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit not fully developed - network of legal provisions on these issues. In this context, any relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case Our site reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, he / she ought not to use the services of our website.

The personal information that collected by the network  is follows:

• Advertising. The visitor / user interested in advertising on our website http://www.kaimaktsalan.org in order to receive all the necessary information about it should fill in the following information: Name / Business name - Address / Headquarters - Telephone - Fax - E-mail - Name Managing Director - City - Country. Our site is not responsible for the privacy policy that advertisers follow in their dealings with visitors / users of these services.

• Links to other pages ("Links"). Our site contains links to other websites http://www.kaimaktsalan.org that are not controlled by itself but by third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is our Website http://www.kaimaktsalan.org responsible for the Terms of Privacy that they follow.

• IP Addresses. The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to our website is used exclusively for gathering statistics.

General terms of protection of personal data.

Our website preserves the personal nature of your information and may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, except for the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities alone.

Our site maintains personal data files that the visitor / user sends only for communication, financial, and tax purposes.

The visitor / user can contact the appropriate department to cross-check the existence of the file, correct it, change it or delete it.

Our website http://www.kaimaktsalan.org and in particular the marketing department can process part or all of the data you have sent for statistical, financial and service information purposes.